Whats the meaning of the name Josie?

Is Josie a rare name?

In 2020 there were 1,987 baby girls and only 7 baby boys named Josie. 1 out of every 881 baby girls and 1 out of every 261,633 baby boys born in 2020 are named Josie.

What is the spiritual meaning of Josie?

In Hebrew Baby Names the meaning of the name Josie is: God will add.

What name is Josie short for?

Josephine is a female given name. It is the English version of the French name Joséphine. In Greece, the female name Josephine is Io̱si̱fína and used mainly on the island of Crete.

Josephine (given name)

Origin
Word/name Hebrew
Meaning “(Jehovah) shall grow”
Other names
Related names Joseph, Joey, Joe, Josie, Josef

Is Josie a nice name?

Josie is jaunty and friendly: among the most winning of all nickname names. … In a recent romcom, Drew Barrymore’s character mentions that she was named after that Josie. While Josie is the most stylish short form for Josephine, Jo, Feeny, and even Fifi are other possibilities.

Is the name Josie popular?

The name Josie has been on the American popularity charts since the U.S. government first began tracking naming trends in 1880. In fact, it was during the 1880s that Josie experienced her heights of popularity. Not quite a Top 100 choice for girls, she came awfully close.

IT IS INTERESTING:  What is the meaning of my name Ellie?

What does God will increase mean?

Let’s appreciate God for life. … Only the living can praise the Lord. Today, we are looking at the God of increase and its impact on our lives. When something increases, in layman’s language, it simply means that it has moved to another level.

What middle names go with Josie?

Other more modern and/or nature middle names:

  • Josie Violet.
  • Josie Brooke.
  • Josie Vivienne.
  • Josie Lillian.
  • Josie Rowan.
  • Josie Marigold.
  • Josie Magnolia.
  • Josie Rose or Josie Roselyn.

What does God will add mean?

The Hebrew version of Joseph, Yosef (יוֹסֵף), translates as meaning “Yahweh will/shall increase/add,” or “He will add.” This name in turn originates from the Hebrew verb yasap (יסף), which means “to add, increase, or repeat.” Thus, the name Increase, originated in England and was a literal translation of the Hebrew …

Is Josie an Irish name?

Josie in Irish is Seosaimhín.

What are the most unique girl names?

Classically Unique Baby Girl Names

  • Arya.
  • Brielle.
  • Chantria.
  • Dionne.
  • Everleigh.
  • Eloise.
  • Fay.
  • Genevieve.

What can Sophie be short for?

Sophia, also spelled Sofia, is a feminine given name, from Greek Σοφία, Sophía, “Wisdom”. Diminutive forms include Sophie and Sofie.

Sophia (given name)

Origin
Alternative spelling Sofia
Variant form(s) Sophie
Related names Sofija, Sofiya, Sofya
See also Sonia