What is the meaning behind the name Gregory?

What does the name Gregory mean spiritually?

The name Gregory comes from the Greek Gregōrios, derived from the verb “gregōrien” meaning ‘watchful, vigilant’. … The name was adopted by early Christians heedful of the Biblical passage located in 1 Peter 5:8, “Be sober-minded; be watchful.

Is there a Gregory in the Bible?

From Latin Gregorius via Greek Gregôrios, derived from gregôrein “to watch”. In the Bible (1 Peter 5:8), Christians were reminded to “be sober, be vigilant“. The first of the 16 popes and 10 saints with the name was called Gregory the Great.

What does the name Gregory mean for a girl?

Meaning:watchful, vigilant. JUMP TO: Famous Gregorys. Popularity Trend Chart. Similar Names.

Where did Gregory originate?

Adam Gregory, Canadian entertainer. Alyse Gregory (1884-1967), American suffragist and writer.

Gregory (surname)

Origin
Word/name Greek, Latin, Celtic, Russian
Meaning Son of “Gregory” or “Gregor”
Region of origin England (Derbyshire), Scotland (Highlands)
Other names

What is Gregory in Irish?

Answer. Gregory in Irish is Gréagóir.

Is Gregory a unisex name?

The masculine first name Gregory derives from the Latin name “Gregorius”, which came from the late Greek name “Γρηγόριος” (Grēgórios) meaning “watchful, alert” (derived from Greek “γρηγoρεῖν” “grēgorein” meaning “to watch”).

IT IS INTERESTING:  You asked: What name means 3?

Is Gregory a Russian name?

Grisha is a diminutive of Grigoriy, itself a Russian form of Gregory. Gregory is an English name which is derived from the Greek name ‘Gregorien’, which means ‘to be awake or watchful’.

What does Alan mean?

In Celtic Baby Names the meaning of the name Alan is: Harmony, stone, or noble. Also fair, handsome. Originally a saint’s name, it was reintroduced to Britain during the Norman Conquest, remained popular throughout the Middle Ages, and was revived in the 19th century. See also Allen.

How common is the name Greg?

How common is the name Greg for a baby born in 2020? Greg was the 4097th most popular boys name. In 2020 there were only 24 baby boys named Greg. 1 out of every 76,310 baby boys born in 2020 are named Greg.

Is the last name Gregory German?

German: from the personal name Gregor, a vernacular form of Latin Gregorius (see Gregory). This surname has also been adopted by Ashkenazic Jews. It is also found as a family name in Slovenian and other Slavic languages. In some cases it may be a reduced form of the Slovenian patronymic Gregorcic.