What is the biblical meaning of the name Jonathan?

Does Jonathan mean gift God?

The name Jonathan is of Hebrew origin and means “God’s gift” or “gift of Jehovah”. It is derived from the Hebrew name Yehonatan, which contains the elements yeho (in reference to God) and natan (meaning “to give.”)

Is Jonathan a name in the Bible?

Jonathan, in the Old Testament (I and II Samuel), eldest son of King Saul; his intrepidity and fidelity to his friend, the future king David, make him one of the most admired figures in the Bible. Jonathan is first mentioned in I Sam. 13:2, when he defeated a garrison of Philistines at Geba.

What does Jonathan mean in Greek mythology?

Biblical Names Meaning:

In Biblical Names the meaning of the name Jonathan is: Given of God.

What is a good nickname for Jonathan?

Variants of Jonathan include Jonatan, Djonathan. Biblical variants include Yehonathan, Y’honathan, Yhonathan, Yonathan, Yehonatan, Yonatan, Yonaton, Yonoson, Yeonoson or Yehonasan.

Jonathan (name)

Origin
Nickname(s) Jon, Jon Jon, Jonny, Jonty, Jono, Jof
Related names Jon, Nathan, Jonatan, Nathaniel

What does YHWH mean?

Yahweh, name for the God of the Israelites, representing the biblical pronunciation of “YHWH,” the Hebrew name revealed to Moses in the book of Exodus. The name YHWH, consisting of the sequence of consonants Yod, Heh, Waw, and Heh, is known as the tetragrammaton.

IT IS INTERESTING:  You asked: What boy name means earth?

Is Jonathan a rare name?

Jonathan was the 70th most popular boys name and 10979th most popular girls name. In 2020 there were 4,690 baby boys and only 8 baby girls named Jonathan. 1 out of every 390 baby boys and 1 out of every 218,881 baby girls born in 2020 are named Jonathan.

Is John and Jonathan the same name?

They are actually two different names. John is the Hebrew name Yohanan, or God is gracious, while Jonathan is Yonatan or Yehotanan, or God has given.

What does Jonathan mean in Spanish?

In many Spanish Bibles, the name Jonathan is translated as Jonatán.

Is Johnny short for Jonathan?

Jonny is a masculine given name, and pet name, in the English language. A pet form of Jon, the natural diminutive of given name Jonathan, in some cases it can also mean a condom; in other cases it is a pet form of Jon.

Jonny.

Origin
Word/name 1. Jonathan 2. Jon 3. Jonas
Other names
Variant form(s) Johnny, Jonnie

Is Jonathan an Irish name?

Jonathan in Irish is Ionatán.

Where does the name Johnathan come from?

The name Johnathan is primarily a male name of Hebrew origin that means God Has Given.