What does the name Xiomara mean?

Is Xiomara a rare name?

In other words, Xiomara is a name used so infrequently – probably less than 100 babies per year – that she doesn’t even show up on our list anymore. Still, there are several things appealing about this name. One, it’s uncommon.

Is Xiomara a biblical name?

Possibly the Spanish feminine form of Guiomar that uses the element “Mara” from the Hebrew word that means “bitter” and is mentioned twice in the Bible.

What Xiomara name meaning?

Xiomara is a feminine Spanish given name, which is a variant of Guiomar and derived from the German name Wigmar, which means “battle ready” or “battle famous”. … Notable people with the name include: Xiomara Alfaro (1930–2018), Cuban singer. Xiomara Blandino (born 1984), Nicaraguan model.

Is Xiomara a popular name?

Now Xiomara is back and more popular than ever before. This second boost may have something to do with a character by the name on the popular telenovela Jane the Virgin. Xiomara is unsurprisingly much more common in Spanish-speaking countries, particularly those in Central and South America.

What is a unique boy name?

Here’s our pick of 50 modern Hindu baby boy names of 2019 you can choose from for your little one.

  • Aakav (shape)
  • Aakesh (Lord of the sky)
  • Aarav (peaceful)
  • Advik (unique)
  • Chaitanya (cognisance) Also Read| Top 5 factors to consider when picking the right school for your child.
  • Chandran (moon)
  • Darsh (sight)
  • Darpan (mirror)
IT IS INTERESTING:  What name means fox for a boy?

Is Xiomara a Greek name?

▲ as a name for girls has its root in Greek, and the name Xiomara means “guest, stranger”. Xiomara is a variant form of Xenia (Greek).

Is Xiomara an Aztec?

Thanks for the fascinating information about your own family history. I don’t think the “Aztec princess” story is correct, though. The origin of Xiomara doesn’t seem to be definitely known, but the most common expert guess is that it’s a form of Guiomara, the feminine of Guiomar, a name used in medieval Spain.

What is Xiomara short?

Nicknames: Mara, Zia, Zizi, Xio, Zara.

What are the most unique girl names?

Classically Unique Baby Girl Names

  • Arya.
  • Brielle.
  • Chantria.
  • Dionne.
  • Everleigh.
  • Eloise.
  • Fay.
  • Genevieve.

Is Rogelio Spanish for Roger?

Rogelio (Spanish pronunciation: [ro’xeljo]) is a masculine Spanish given name and a variant of the first name Roger. Notable people with the name include: Rogelio Antonio, Jr. (born 1962), Filipino chess player. … Rogelio Bernal Andreo (born 1969), Spanish-American astrophotographer.

What does the name Ximena mean?

x(i)-me-na. Origin:Spanish. Popularity:329. Meaning:one who hears.

How do you pronounce the name Saoirse?

So, how do you pronounce Saoirse? Saoirse is pronounced “Sur-sha.” The actress is aware of the difficulty her name creates for people, and she sympathizes with those who fumble over it.

How do you say the name Xochitl?

my name is xochitl and im pretty sure i know how to say my own name. not “sochhet” or how ever you think its pronounced.

Pronounce Names.

Pronunciation: Soh-chee
Gender: Female
Origin: Aztec(Nahuatl)
Alternate Spelling(s): Xochilt, xochithel
Meaning: Flower
IT IS INTERESTING:  What does the name Anela mean?