Best answer: What does the name Mila means?

Is Mila a good name?

Is Mila a good name? According to Social Security Administration data, Mila has skyrocketed in popularity over the last decade. It did not appear on the top 1000 baby names list until 2006 when it ranked at position 745. It is also the 14th most popular name on FamilyEducation.com. …

Is Mila a French name?

Mila is French Girl name and meaning of this name is “Traditions, Miracles, Industrious”.

Is Mila a biblical name?

Milla in Hebrew (מילה) means “word”. It is also used among the Spanish as a short-hand for Milagros, meaning “miracles”. It is also can be used as a short-hand for Camilla.

Mila (given name)

Origin
Meaning gracious, dear
Other names
Related names Ludmiła, Milada, Milena, Milica, Milagros

Is Mila rare name?

Mila was the 20th most popular girls name and 7429th most popular boys name. In 2020 there were 6,602 baby girls and only 10 baby boys named Mila. 1 out of every 265 baby girls and 1 out of every 183,143 baby boys born in 2020 are named Mila.

What does Mila mean in other languages?

‘ Etymology: From a diminutive in many Slavic languages (Serbo-Croatian , Russian , Bulgarian , etc.) of female given names containing the element Mil-, -mila (“grace, beloved“), such as Ludmila, Milena, Milica, and of the cognates of Emily. Also from Spanish Mila.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Best answer: What does the name Sue mean?

What is the most popular French name?

In 2019, these were the most popular baby names in France.

Most Popular Names.

Ranking Girls Boys
1 Emma Gabriel
2 Jade Léo
3 Louise Raphaël
4 Alice Arthur

What is a unique girl name?

Classically Unique Baby Girl Names

  • Arya.
  • Brielle.
  • Chantria.
  • Dionne.
  • Everleigh.
  • Eloise.
  • Fay.
  • Genevieve.

What does Mila mean in Arabic?

2. Milla is Arabic/Muslim Girl name and meaning of this name is “Defender, Industrious“.

How old is the name Mila?

Aside from one random small blip in 1881, the name Mila has not existed on the female naming charts in America until 2006. We’re pretty certain this particular name has been influenced by the rising fame of Mila Kunis, an actress who is both pretty and talented.